CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447

Ms. Michelle Facos
MooseBooties, LLC
723 Moss Creek Drive
Bloomington, IN 47401

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Poland

Dear Ms. Facos:

In your electronic letter dated December 4, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The electronic submission shows a photograph identifying a closed toe/closed heel, above-the-ankle, laced, unisex bootie with an outer sole of leather. The external surface area of the upper is leather. The bootie features a fleece lining and leather laces.

The applicable subheading for the unisex booty (no style number) will be 6403.51.9041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of leather: other footwear with outer soles of leather: covering the ankle: other: for other persons: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division